Consultation Session for BSc II and above students

BSc II and above students can consult the Course Selection Advisers in the Consultation Session scheduled in early August, in which representative of each major/minor will be available at their office to meet with you during the consultation hours and answer your questions.

Consultation Session for second year students and above on August 14, 2017 (Monday)

Dept/ School Programme / Major / Minor Course Selection Advisers Consultation Hours Office Location
Biological Sciences Biological Sciences (Major) Dr Chi Bun CHAN 10:00 am – 12:00 nn
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Rm 5N10, Kadoorie Biological Sciences Bldg
Dr Clive S C LO Rm 7N03, Kadoorie Biological Sciences Bldg
Ecology & Biodiversity Dr Stefano CANNICCI Rm 2S04, Kadoorie Biological Sciences Bldg
Food &Nutritional Science Dr Jetty C Y LEE Rm 6S09, Kadoorie Biological Sciences Bldg
Marine Biology (Minor) Prof Yvonne J SADOVY Rm 3S01, Kadoorie Biological Sciences Bldg
Dr Moriaki YASUHARA Rm 3S12, Kadoorie Biological Sciences Bldg
Molecular Biology &
Biotechnology
Dr Wallace B L LIM Rm 5N13, Kadoorie
Biological Sciences Bldg
Dr Jiangwen ZHANG Rm 7N06, Kadoorie Biological Sciences Bldg
Plant Science (Minor) Dr Clive S C LO Rm 7N03, Kadoorie Biological Sciences Bldg
Dr Wing Kin YIP Rm 7S09, Kadoorie Biological Sciences Bldg
Biomedical Sciences Biochemistry Dr Brian C W WONG 10:00 am – 12:00 nn
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Rm L3-80, Laboratory Block, Faculty of Medicine Bldg, 21 Sassoon Rd
Dr Kwok Ming YAO Rm L3-69, Laboratory Block, Faculty of Medicine Bldg, 21 Sassoon Rd
Chemistry Chemistry Dr Wing Tat CHAN 10:00 am – 12:00 nn Rm 305, Chong Yuet Ming Chemistry Bldg
Dr Angela P L TONG 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm Rm 602, Chong Yuet Ming Chemistry Bldg
Dr Angela M Y YUEN 10:00 am – 12:00 nn Rm 407, Hui Oi Chow Science Bldg
Earth Sciences Earth Sciences (Minor) /
Earth System Science (Major) /
Geology (Major)
Dr Jessica A KING 10:00 am – 12:00 nn
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Rm 403B, James Hsioung Lee Science Bldg
Dr Michael D PITTMAN Rm 304, Hui Oi Chow Science Bldg
Environmental Science Dr Zhonghui LIU
(Earth Sciences)
Rm 307, Hui Oi Chow Science Bldg
Dr Christelle A NOT
(Earth Sciences)
Rm 306, Hui Oi Chow Science Bldg
Dr Moriaki YASUHARA
(Biological Sciences)
Rm 3S12, Kadoorie Biological Sciences Bldg
Mathematics Computational & Financial
Mathematics (Minor) /
Operations Research & Mathematical Programming (Minor)

Dr Chi Wing WONG
  vice Dr Siu Pang YUNG

10:00 am – 12:00 nn
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Rm 313, Run Run Shaw Bldg
Mathematics Dr Ka Ho LAW Rm 314, Run Run Shaw Bldg
Dr Chi Wing WONG Rm 313, Run Run Shaw Bldg
Dr Haiyu ZHANG Rm 311, Run Run Shaw Bldg
Physics Astronomy Prof Hoi Fung CHAU 10:00 am – 12:00 nn
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Rm 520, Chong Yuet Ming Physics Bldg
Dr Jason C S PUN Rm 104D, Chong Yuet Ming Physics Bldg
Mathematics/Physics (Major) Prof Hoi Fung CHAU Rm 520, Chong Yuet Ming Physics Bldg
Dr Stephen C Y NG Rm 517, Chong Yuet Ming Physics Bldg
Physics Prof Hoi Fung CHAU Rm 520, Chong Yuet Ming Physics Bldg
Dr Stephen C Y NG Rm 517, Chong Yuet Ming Physics Bldg
Dr Man Kit YIP Rm 415B, Chong Yuet Ming Physics Bldg
Statistics and Actuarial Science Actuarial Studies (Minor) /
Decision Analytics (Major) /
Risk Management /
Statistics
Dr Chi Wai KWAN 10:00 am – 12:00 nn
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Rm 303, Run Run Shaw Bldg
Dr Eddy K F LAM
Prof Stephen M S LEE